ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] “A U visa generally entitles an eligible noncitizen to lawfully remain in the United States and to seek work authorization.” Meza Morales v. Barr, 973 F.3d 657 (7th Cir. 2020). Three years after receiving a U visa, a nonimmigrant may apply for status as a lawful permanent resident. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(l).
The statutory requirements for the U visa program include proof of substantial physical or mental abuse due to serious listed crimes including sexual abuse, enslavement and trafficking, domestic violence, felony assault, and other listed crimes. Id. § 1101(a)(15)(U). A petitioner must provide a certification from a federal, state, or local law enforcement official or judge stating that the petitioner “has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful” in the investigation or prosecution of such a crime. The maximum number of U visas was capped by statute at 10,000 per year (plus additional visas for qualifying family members). Id. § 1184(p)(2)(A).
It quickly became clear that the number of applications would greatly exceed 10,000 per year.