MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶ 124.
B. Executive Order 14238
On March 14, 2025, the President issued the Reduction EO, which directs seven federal agencies—including IMLS, MBDA, and FMCS—to: (1) eliminate their “non-statutory components and functions ․ to the maximum extent consistent with applicable law,” and (2) “reduce the performance of their statutory function and associated personnel to the minimum presence and function required by law.” Exec. Order No. 14238 § 2(a), 90 Fed. Reg. 13043 (Mar. 14, 2025). The Reduction EO instructs the head of each of these agencies to submit, within seven days, a report to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) “confirming full compliance with this order and explaining which components or functions of the government entity, if any, are statutorily required and to what extent.” Id. § 2(b). Further, the Reduction EO outlines that, upon review of budget requests these agencies submit, the OMB Director “shall, to the extent consistent with applicable law and except insofar as necessary to effectuate an expected termination, reject funding requests ․ to the extent they are inconsistent with this order.” Id. § 2(c).
A day after issuing the Reduction EO, the President signed the Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025, Pub.