MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. ¶ 13; ECF No. 3-12 ¶ 17.
Lastly, as to FMCS, Congress outlined that it is “the duty of the Service, in order to prevent or minimize interruptions of the free flow of commerce growing out of labor disputes, to assist parties to labor disputes in industries affecting commerce to settle such disputes through conciliation and mediation.” 29 U.S.C. § 173(a). Further, Congress directed FMCS to “make its conciliation and mediation services available in the settlement of” grievance disputes arising “arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.” Id. § 173(d). Yet FMCS has ceased its grievance mediation services as of March 14, 2025. See ECF No. 1-4 at 2 (“No new [Grievance Mediation (“GM”)] cases will be accepted. As of March 14, all GM cases should be complete.”).