MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Because there is no clear statutory hook for this broad assertion of power, the Nonprofits are likely to succeed on the merits of this claim against the five Agency Defendants.10
The “major questions” case against OMB and Director Hassett is even more straightforward. See Nat'l Council of Nonprofits, 2025 WL 597959, at *16 (applying the doctrine to OMB Memo M-25-13). The Government hardly seems to resist it. OMB's organic statute is 31 U.S.C. § 503. Under subsection (a)(2), OMB may “[p]rovide overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters by establishing financial management policies and requirements.” Id. § 503(a)(2).