UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Juan Carlos REYNOSO, Defendant.
[…] Scott A. Wiseman, Property or Currency? The Tax Dilemma Behind Bitcoin, 206 Utah L. Rev. 417, 429-39 (2016). The property-currency dichotomy does not alter the disposition of this litigation. “The capitalized word ‘Bitcoin’ is typically used to refer to the currency system as a whole, but the un-capitalized work ‘bitcoin’ refers to the units of virtual currency.” Catherine M. Christopher, Why on Earth Do People Use Bitcoin?, 2 Bus. & Bankr. L. J. 1, 2 (2014).
3. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2232: “Whoever, before, during, or after any search for or seizure of property by any person authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or impairing the Government's lawful authority to take such property into its custody or control or to continue holding such property under its lawful custody and control, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2232.
BESOSA, Senior District Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.