ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Dundon admits to being present while the first truck was removed and admits law enforcement used less-lethal force in an attempt to stop protestors from the removal. Officers reasonably could have believed they were justified in using force to prevent the removal of the property, and for reasons more fully discussed below, officers were justified in not feeling safe crossing the barrier at that time to make arrests. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-06 (“Force is justified if it is used to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass in or upon premises, or to prevent an unlawful carrying away or damaging of property.”).
[¶109] Defendants also assert they believed Plaintiffs and protestors were engaged in a riot in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-25-01(2).