ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Wishnatsky v. Huey, 584 N.W.2d 859, 861 (N.D. Ct. App. 1998). Similarly, under North Dakota law, a defendant commits assault if “he willfully causes bodily restraint or harm to another human being or places another human being in immediate apprehension of bodily restraint or harm.” Binstock v. Fort Yates Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 4, 463 N.W.2d 837, 840 (N.D. 1990). In either case, the act must be unjustifiable to constitute battery or assault. Id.
[¶179] Pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-07.2, “[a]n individual who uses force as permitted under this chapter is immune from civil liability for the use of the force to the individual against whom force was used” unless the force was used against a law enforcement officer.