Bejon MANECKSHANA, Plaintiff, v. BAYSTATE HEALTH INC., Defendant.
[…] Bonano v. E. Caribbean Airline Corp., 365 F.3d 81, 84 (1st Cir. 2004) (citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001)); see also Ziglar v. Abbasi, 582 U.S. 120, 133 (2017) (“If the statute does not itself so provide, a private cause of action will not be created through judicial mandate.”). Accordingly, Count I is dismissed.
B. Count II (Defamation)
Count II, alleging BMC's report to the NPDB was defamatory, also fails to state claim under Rule 12(b)(6).
First, Plaintiff's defamation claim is barred by the Massachusetts peer review privilege.3 Under Mass. Gen. Law ch. 111, § 204(a), “the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee ․ shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding[.]” Id. (alterations added).