Bejon MANECKSHANA, Plaintiff, v. BAYSTATE HEALTH INC., Defendant.
[…] Sec'y of U.S. Dep't of Health and Hum. Servs., 620 F.3d 1280, 1283 (11th Cir. 2010)). Furthermore, the report was necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees, as the complaint itself alleges Plaintiff's surgeries were peer reviewed following BMC's report to the NPDB. See Carr v. Howard, 689 N.E.2d 1304, 1310-11 (Mass. 1998). Therefore, the report cannot form the basis for a defamation claim as a matter of Massachusetts law. See, e.g., Vranos v. Skinner, 930 N.E.2d 156, 168 (Mass. App. Ct. 2010).
Additionally, while not cited by any party, 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) provides, “[n]o person or entity ․ shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter [to the NPDB] ․ without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Id. (alteration added); see also Brown v.