Bejon MANECKSHANA, Plaintiff, v. BAYSTATE HEALTH INC., Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, Count I is dismissed.
B. Count II (Defamation)
Count II, alleging BMC's report to the NPDB was defamatory, also fails to state claim under Rule 12(b)(6).
First, Plaintiff's defamation claim is barred by the Massachusetts peer review privilege.3 Under Mass. Gen. Law ch. 111, § 204(a), “the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee ․ shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding[.]” Id. (alterations added). Section 205(b) of the same chapter further clarifies that any information “necessary to comply with risk management and quality assurance programs” including information “collected and compiled” to provide “credentialing information to health care entities shall be deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer review committee for purposes of section two hundred and four of this chapter.” Id.