FINAL ORDER ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION (#76)
[…] Verizon Comm'ns, Inc., #20-cv-5542-AJN, 2021 WL 1226889, at *3 (S.D. N.Y. Mar. 31, 2021).
5. Plaintiff submits excerpts of the PSA. (#99-1 at 1-12; #103-1 at 1-34.) The PSA has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, see #99 at 2, n.4, and is available at: sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1374625/000127727706000724/exh41to8kpsawamu2006_ar13.htm (last visited April 10, 2025). When citing to this link, the court simply uses “SEC Link.”
6. The PSA defines “Statutory Trust Statute” as “Chapter 38 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code, 12 Del.C. § 3801 et seq., as the same may be amended from time to time” (hereinafter, the “DSTA”) (#99-1 at 2.)
7. As of September 1, 2006, Del. Code tit. 12, § 3801(c) defined “[g]overning instrument,” in part, as “any instrument (whether referred to as a trust agreement, declaration of trust or otherwise) which creates a statutory trust or provides for the governance of the affairs of the statutory trust and the conduct of its business.” Id. (eff. to July 31, 2010). The current version differs substantively only in that it defines “[g]overning instrument,” in part, as “any written instrument․” 12 Del. Code § 3801(e) (eff. Aug. 1, 2024) (emphasis supplied).
8. See #99-1 at 13-15 (certificate reflecting merger).