PFLAG, INC., ET AL., Plaintiffs, v. DONALD J. TRUMP ET AL., Defendants.
[…] Id. at Preamble. 5 U.S.C. § 7301 permits the President to “prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”
2. Executive Order 14,187
On January 28, 2025, President Trump issued Executive Order 14,187, titled “Protecting Children from Chemical and Surgical Mutilation” (the “Healthcare Order”). See 90 Fed. Reg. 8771 (Jan. 28, 2025). The Healthcare Order 6 directs all federal agencies 7 to “immediately take appropriate steps to ensure that institutions receiving Federal research or education grants end the chemical and surgical mutilation of children.”8 Id. § 4. The Healthcare Order cites “the authority vested in [the] President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America” as the authority by which the President promulgated the executive order. Id. at Preamble.