PFLAG, INC., ET AL., Plaintiffs, v. DONALD J. TRUMP ET AL., Defendants.
[…] 26. Defendants also argue that the HRSA and CDC emails “do not constitute final agency action [because] neither agency component terminated any funding, let alone identified any specific grants at imminent risk.” ECF 90, at 11. But Plaintiffs have not brought an action under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), as Defendants acknowledge. Id. at 9. And final agency action is only required for a claim under the APA, not for ultra vires claims for equitable relief. Trudeau v. FTC, 456 F.3d 178, 187 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
27. The Gender Identity Order does claim to derive authority from “section 7301 of title 5.” Gender Identity Order, Preamble. However, this statute simply provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch,” 5 U.S.C. § 7301, and generally bestows on the President the “discretion-laden power” to regulate the federal workplace, see Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S. 152, 180 (1990) (Scalia, J., concurring).