Aletha K. BARSIR, Appellant, v. MANOR CARE OF POTOMAC MD, LLC, Appellee.
[…] Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 11-504(h)(2).
Title 19 of the Health-General Article in the Maryland Code governs healthcare facilities, such as the Creditor. Section 19-344(c)(4) provides generally that the Maryland Medical Assistance Program (“MMAP”) may determine whether a resident has funds available to pay for care administered by a healthcare facility. See Md. Code Ann., Health-General § 19-344(c)(4). Section 19-344(c)(4)(vi) (the “Payment Provision”) specifically provides that “[i]f a resident or agent of the resident fails to pay for the cost of the resident's care from funds that the medical assistance program has determined to be available to pay for that care, the facility may, without requesting the appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order directing the resident or agent of the resident to pay the facility from the funds determined by the medical assistance program to be available.” Id. § 19-344(c)(4)(vi).
B. Factual and Procedural Background
The Debtor suffered a stroke in 2017, and she was subsequently admitted to the Creditor's facility in November 2017 for rehabilitative inpatient care.