Aletha K. BARSIR, Appellant, v. MANOR CARE OF POTOMAC MD, LLC, Appellee.
[…] The Bankruptcy Code allows an individual debtor to exempt certain property of the estate and provides an exemption schedule enumerating property that is entitled to such an exemption. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 522(b)(1), 522(d). The Code also allows a state to opt out of this federal exemption scheme and establish its own. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). Maryland is one such state that has opted out of the federal scheme, see Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 11-504(g), and, as a result, debtors who file bankruptcy petitions in Maryland may only claim exemptions afforded under state law.
Section 11-504(h)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (the “Exemption Provision”) provides that “any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interests of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan qualified under § 401(a), § 403(b), § 408, § 408A, § 414(d), or § 414(e) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or § 409 (as in effect prior to January 1984) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of the creditors of the beneficiary or participant, other than claims by the Maryland Department of Health.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 11-504(h)(1). The Exemption Provision does not apply to “(i) [a]n alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in § 414(p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (ii) [a] retirement plan, qualified under § 401(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended under § 408 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or (iii) [t]he assets of a bankruptcy case filed before January 1, 1988.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 11-504(h)(2).
Title 19 of the Health-General Article in the Maryland Code governs healthcare facilities, such as the Creditor.