Aletha K. BARSIR, Appellant, v. MANOR CARE OF POTOMAC MD, LLC, Appellee.
[…] Id. at 218.
On December 5, 2019, the Debtor filed a Notice of Appeal asking this Court to reverse the Bankruptcy Court's Order. ECF No. 1. The Debtor filed her brief on February 21, 2020, ECF No. 11, and the Creditor filed its brief on March 12, 2020, ECF No. 14. The Debtor did not file a reply brief.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court hears this bankruptcy appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Parties of bankruptcy cases can appeal orders that dispose of discrete disputes within the larger case. See Mort Ranta v. Gorman, 721 F.3d 241, 246 (4th Cir. 2013). Bankruptcy appeals “shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to court of appeals from the district courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). On appeal from the Bankruptcy Court, this Court reviews the Bankruptcy Court's findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo. See In re Merry-Go-Round Enters., Inc., 400 F.3d 219, 224 (4th Cir. 2005); In re Kielisch, 258 F.3d 315, 319 (4th Cir. 2001).