State of MAINE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al., Defendants.
[…] Rollins Letter at 1. No plausible construction of that language could lead to the conclusion that it provided notice or an opportunity to be heard, as § 1682 requires. There is also no indication that, in the alternative, the Federal Defendants submitted a written report to the appropriate subcommittees and then waited thirty days before taking further action. See 20 U.S.C. § 1682. Indeed, the factual record confirms this. Verified Compl. ¶ 74 (“Upon information and believe, Secretary Rollins has not filed a report with the appropriate House or Senate committee, as required by 20 U.S.C. § 1682”).
Second, 20 U.S.C. § 1682 provides that agency action to “terminat[e] or refus[e]” Title IX assistance after the proper procedural steps are taken to determine noncompliance “shall be limited to the particular political entity, or part thereof, or other recipient as to whom such a finding has been made, and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found.” 20 U.S.C. § 1682. The Court reads this language as requiring that, upon an agency's determination that a recipient is not in compliance with Title IX, any action of “termination or refusal [to continue or grant funding]” must be “limited in its effects to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found.” Id. This must mean that the repercussions of a particular program's noncompliance should be experienced by that same program.