State of MAINE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al., Defendants.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1), (a)(2); accord Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 591 U.S. at 17, 140 S.Ct. 1891.
The Court construes Plaintiff's filings as asserting that the Federal Defendants’ freezing of funds constitutes final agency action and, further, that Title IX does not preclude judicial review. The Federal Defendants do not dispute that the USDA's action was final and, thus, is justiciable on this basis pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 704. See Defs.’ Opp'n at 1-15.
Furthermore, the Court agrees with the Plaintiff that 20 U.S.C. § 1683 does not preclude judicial review pursuant to the APA; to the contrary, the statute makes clear that any person aggrieved by an agency action terminating or refusing to grant or continue funding upon a finding of Title IX noncompliance “may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5, and such action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of section 701 of that title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1683. The full text of § 1683 reads:
Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 1682 of this title shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds. In the case of action, not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 1682 of this title, any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5, and such action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of section 701 of that title.
Id.; accord Tennessee v. Dep't of Educ., 104 F.4th 577, 604 (6th Cir. 2024) (“Looking at the plain text, it's clear that there is more than one path to some type of judicial review [under 20 U.S.C. § 1683].