State of MAINE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al., Defendants.
[…] No such action shall become effective until thirty days have elapsed after the filing of such report.
Id.
At bottom, the Supreme Court has interpreted 20 U.S.C. § 1682 as “direct[ing] [ ] federal agencies engaged in the distribution of public funds” as to what they can do to “effect[ ]” compliance: terminate or refuse funding after a “hearing” and “an express finding [of noncompliance] on the record” or, in the alternative, take other measures “authorized by law.” Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 289, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1682). By its plain language, the statute also requires notice, 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (“no such action shall be taken until the department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means”), and provides for the filing of a written report with the relevant House and Senate committees. Id.