State of MAINE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al., Defendants.
[…] (“Today, I am freezing Maine's federal funds for certain administrative and technological functions in schools”) and McLucas Decl. at ¶¶ 1-20 (describing the inaccessibility of certain CNP funds). On the basis of this disconnect, the Court concludes the Federal Defendants’ procedural steps were not in accordance with the law as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1682. See 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (decisions to terminate or refuse funding “shall be limited to the particular political entity, or part thereof, or other recipient as to whom such a finding has been made, and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found”).
ii. 7 C.F.R. Part 15a