State of MAINE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al., Defendants.
[…] 2. Title IX
Title IX provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Id. ¶ 9 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)).
To enforce Title IX, Congress “authorized and directed” every federal agency providing financial assistance to education programs or activities to “effectuate the provisions of” 20 U.S.C. § 1681 “by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability.” Id. ¶ 11 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1682). Congress authorized federal agencies to enforce compliance with the requirements of their respective Title IX rules and regulations “by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue [financial] assistance ․ to any recipient as to whom there has been an express finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure to comply with such requirement” or “by any other means authorized by law.” Id. ¶ 12 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1682).
Before taking an action to terminate, or to refuse to grant or continue, federal financial assistance, an agency must first “file with the committees of the House and Senate having legislative jurisdiction over the program or activity involved a full written report of the circumstances and the grounds for such action,” and “[n]o such action shall become effective until thirty days have elapsed after the filing of such report.” Id. ¶ 13 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1682). Any action by a department or agency terminating financial assistance is subject to judicial review. Id. ¶ 14 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1683).