Trustees of the Bricklayers Local 1 Connecticut Health Fund, et al., Plaintiffs, v. J.J. Concrete Floors, Inc., et al., Defendants.
[…] Apr. 30, 2021) (“The Court may take judicial notice of incorporation records from the Secretary of the State's ‘C.O.N.C.O.R.D.’ website.”). Marshal Salafia also served S&S on January 20, 2021 4 by leaving the complaint at the company's agent's abode. (Return of Serv., Doc. No. 6, at 1 (stating that marshal left the complaint at Jose Sandoval's abode in Meriden); Annual Rpt. for S&S Concrete Pumping LLC, available at https://portal.ct.gov/SOTS (identifying Jose Sandoval as agent for service of process and listing the Meriden address as his residence address)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r (“A limited liability company ․ may be served with any process” by “leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in this state.”).
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure required JJ and S&S to answer or respond to the complaint within twenty-one days of service. Fed. R. Civ.