ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS AND GRANTING PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26.5-4-204(3)(a). Under the program, students first apply for tuition coverage and list their preferred preschools. See id. § 26.5-4-208(3). The Department will only match students with one of their preferred pre-schools. Doc. 28-1 at ¶¶ 15-16.
The legislature tasked the Department with recruiting preschool providers and for establishing “quality standards” that providers must meet to remain eligible for state funding. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26.5-4-205(1). Under state statute, those quality standards, “at a minimum,” must require providers to “provide eligible children an equal opportunity to enroll and receive preschool services regardless of race, ethnicity, religious affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, lack of housing, income level, or disability, as such characteristics and circumstances apply to the child or the child's family.” Id. § 26.5-4-205(2).
But the Department may grant temporary exemptions to the quality-standards requirements as “necessary to ensure the availability of a mixed delivery system within a community.” Id. § 26.5-4-205(1)(b)(II).