ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS AND GRANTING PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Id.
First, Defendants fail to explain why each of those events must occur (or why they would really be lengthy) before the Department could withhold funds or expel Plaintiff from the program. If Defendants stated unambiguously that this is the only way one could violate the anti-discrimination provisions, they may have a point. But they have not said that. In any event, the implementing statute gives the Department the authority to “establish by rule the quality standards that each preschool provider must meet to receive funding” through the program. C.R.S. § 26.5-4-205(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that “the department shall ensure that” participating providers meet the quality standards and “may prohibit a preschool provider that fails to meet one or more of the quality standards from participating in the preschool program.” Id. § 26.5-4-205(1)(b)(I). Nothing in the statute suggests that a lengthy investigation of a third-party complaint must happen before the Department can “prohibit” a provider for violating the quality standards.