EMILY HEERDE, et al., Plaintiffs, v. LEARFIELD COMMUNICATIONS, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] Mot. at 216; see Cal. Penal Code § 631(a). Plaintiffs, however, allege Defendants intercepted the Search Terms while they were in transit to the Team Websites and redirected them to “statcollect.sidearmsports.com” so that they could be utilized by Defendants. Compl. ¶¶ 289–90. Plaintiffs, thus, allege sufficiently Defendants attempted to learn the contents of their communications.
IV. CIPA – Cal. Penal Code § 635
Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated Cal. Penal Code § 635 (“§ 635”), which provides, in relevant part:
Every person who manufactures, assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon the communication of another ․
As with Cal. Penal Code § 631(a), a private party may bring a claim for violation of § 635 under § 637.2(a) if the party has been “injured by a violation of this chapter.” Cal. Penal Code § 637.2(a).