Joseph Shofet et al. v. Zillow Inc. et al.
[…] Retail Prop. Trust v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., 768 F.3d 938, 945 (9th Cir. 2014). Thus, “[w]hile legal conclusions can provide the complaint's framework, they must be supported by factual allegations. When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.
IV. Discussion
A. Plaintiffs Have Failed to Allege That the TOU Constitutes a Contract for the Sale or Lease of Goods, as Required by Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8
Caselaw is unanimous that the text of Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8 means what it says: the statute only applies to “[a] contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8(a)(1). Roldan v. Bank of Am., Nat'l Ass'n. No. 2:24-cv-00136-SPG-PD, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 49882, 2024 WL 1430251, at *8 (C.D. Cal.