Joseph Shofet et al. v. Zillow Inc. et al.
[…] Pls.' Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 18–20, ECF No. 27. The California Supreme Court has stated that if a statute's language “is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend.” City of San Jose v. Superior Ct., 389 P.3d 848, 852–53 (2017). This Court finds no absurd results in following the statute's plain text and therefore joins the many other courts that have interpreted the statute in the same way. Therefore, in order for Plaintiffs to state a valid claim under § 1670.8, they must allege the existence of “[a] contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services.” § 1670.8(a)(1). Plaintiffs have failed to do so here.