Joseph Shofet et al. v. Zillow Inc. et al.
[…] Id. Plaintiffs are California residents who used Zillow. Id. ¶¶ 12–17. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants have “engaged in an intentional business strategy to silence each and every customer or potential customer who visits [Zillow] by purporting to bind users to its Terms—immediately upon accessing any of its Platforms.” Id. ¶ 22. Plaintiffs' complaint alleges a single cause of action against all Defendants: violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8 (the “Yelp Law”). Id. ¶¶ 48–56.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8 contains two key subsections. First, “[a] contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.” § 1670.8(a)(1). Second, “[i]t shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.” § 1670.8(a)(2).
Plaintiffs argue that the following terms included in Defendants' Terms of Use (“TOU”) violate § 1670.8. First, users must agree not to “use the Services in any way that is unlawful, or harms the Zillow Companies, its service providers, suppliers, affiliates, or any other user.”