AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, et al., Defendants.
[…] 8. Defendants’ arguments regarding imposing additional duties on the Privacy Office fail for the additional reason that “by DHS's own design, the Privacy Office is already front and center in processing FOIA requests” and “[i]t seems unlikely that reading section 5.3(a)(2) to require the Privacy Office to ensure that the proper components receive other FOIA requests would overwhelm the office.” ACLU, 2023 WL 2733721, at *6.
9. 6 C.F.R. § 5.6(d) provides that “[a]dverse determinations, or denials of requests, include decisions that the requested record is exempt, in whole or in part; the request does not reasonably describe the records sought; the information requested is not a record subject to FOIA; the requested record does not exist, cannot be located, or has been destroyed; or the requested record is not readily producible in the form or format sought by the requester. Adverse determinations also include denials involving fees, including requester categories or fee waiver matters, or denials for expedited processing.”
10. 6 C.F.R. § 5.8(e) provides that “[i]f a requester wishes to seek court review of a component's adverse determination on a matter appealable under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the requester must generally appeal it under this subpart” before seeking court review.