AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, et al., Defendants.
[…] ECF No. 80-2, Pl.’s SUMF at ¶ 2.
2. Defendants’ Search and Production of Responsive Records
“DHS has a decentralized system for responding to FOIA requests, with each component designating a FOIA office to process records from that component.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(1). “To make a request for DHS records, a requestor should write directly to the FOIA office of the component that maintains the records sought.” Id. Alternatively, “[a] requestor may send their request to the Privacy Office ․ for any of the Headquarter Offices of [DHS]” listed in the regulations. 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2).