AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, et al., Defendants.
[…] Upon such a request, “the Privacy Office will forward the request to the DHS component(s) that it determines to be most likely, as of the date of the request for information, to maintain the records that are sought.” Id.
Further, “[w]here a component's FOIA office determines that a request was misdirected within DHS, the receiving component's FOIA Office ․ shall route the request to the FOIA office of the proper component(s) for processing.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(c). “When a component determines that it maintains responsive records that either originated with another component or agency, or which contains information provided by, or of substantial interest to, another component or agency, then it shall proceed in accordance” with the procedures laid out in the DHS regulations. 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(d).
“DHS's Privacy Office reviewed the FOIA Request, and in accordance with DHS regulations, determined that ICE and DHS OIG were the DHS components ‘most likely’ to maintain responsive records.”