CORRECTED ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS (Doc. 38)
[…] Drivers Ass'n of Am., Inc. v. Skinner, 931 F.2d 582, 589 (9th Cir. 1991) (“[C]ourts uniformly hold that statutory review in the agency's specially designated forum prevails over general federal question jurisdiction in the district courts.”).
The FDCA provides that “any person adversely affected” by nine enumerated types of actions “may file a petition with ․ the circuit [i.e., court of appeals] wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business for judicial review of such regulation or order.” 21 U.S.C. § 360g(a). Two of the nine enumerated actions are relevant here. One action is “the promulgation of a regulation under paragraph (3) of section 360e(b) of this title requiring a device to have an approval of a premarket application.” Id. § 360g(a)(4). Another is an order “revising the classification of [a] device so that the device is classified into class I or class II.” Id. § 360g(a)(9), 360e(i)(2). Challenges to these enumerated actions are subject to a 30-day statute of limitations. Id. § 360(a).