UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. $223,000.00 IN U.S. CURRENCY, Defendant.
[…] Someone was to come get the car to remove the money, then return the car to the gas station. Claimant does not know who was going to be sent to retrieve the money. Claimant was to wait until the car was brought back and then ․ return home.
Dkt. 40-2 (Interrogatory Responses) at 3–4. Claimant's argument appears to be that he had a lawful possessory interest in the Defendant Currency because he agreed to transport the money for a fee. Id. at 12–13. The court disagrees.
Pursuant to California Health and Safety Code § 11370.6(a) (“Section 11370.6(a)”), it is unlawful to possess “moneys or negotiable instruments in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) which have been obtained as the result of the unlawful sale, possession for sale, transportation, manufacture, offer for sale, or offer to manufacture any controlled substance ․ with knowledge that the moneys or negotiable instruments have been so obtained․” For purposes of federal forfeiture law, willful blindness is the equivalent of actual knowledge. See United States v. 874 Gartel Drive, 79 F.3d 918, 924 (9th Cir. 1996).
Claimant admits he does not know the origin of the Defendant Currency or whether it was lawfully obtained.