Edwin BAZARGANFARD and Barak Golan, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. CLUB 360 LLC et al., Defendants.
[…] Olean Wholesale Grocery Coop., Inc., 31 F.4th at 665 (quoting Erica P. John Fund, Inc. v. Halliburton Co., 563 U.S. 804, 809 (2014)). Here, Plaintiff Golan's EFTA claim alleges Club 360 closed its health club location in March 2020 and stopped providing services but Defendants continued to debit Plaintiff Golan and putative class members’ accounts without obtaining a written authorization signed or similarly authenticated for preauthorized electronic fund transfers in violation of 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) and Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b). 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) provides:
A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent.
Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), provides:
Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.