Edwin BAZARGANFARD and Barak Golan, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. CLUB 360 LLC et al., Defendants.
[…] A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent.
Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), provides:
Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.