Edwin BAZARGANFARD and Barak Golan, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. CLUB 360 LLC et al., Defendants.
[…] 6. Moreover, although Plaintiff Golan argues he seeks injunctive relief on behalf of the class, the operative complaint only seeks equitable and injunctive relief pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203. (See SAC, Prayer for Relief.) The SAC does not seek injunctive or equitable relief under the EFTA (see id.), which is the sole remaining claim in this action. Therefore, Plaintiff Golan cannot pursue an injunctive relief claim under the EFTA on behalf of the class since he did not assert such a claim in the SAC.
7. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m provides that “any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer, ․ is liable to such consumer in an amount equal to the sum of--(1) any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure;(2)(A) in the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or(B) in the case of a class action, such amount as the court may allow, except that (i) as to each member of the class no minimum recovery shall be applicable, and (ii) the total recovery under this subparagraph in any class action or series of class actions arising out of the same failure to comply by the same person shall not be more than the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant; and(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.In the SAC, which is the operative complaint in this action, Plaintiff Golan seeks statutory damages of $1,000.00, per EFTA Class Member, pursuant to § 916(a)(2)(A) of the EFTA; actual damages; restitution of the funds improperly obtained by Defendants; any and all statutory enhanced damages; and