ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS (ECF No. 19)
[…] Id. § 1026.41I(5)(i)(B)(2). Further, the fact that Defendant seeks to collect interest accrued on the loan suggests the bankruptcy plan may have provided for the “maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan” in some form. Id. Because Defendant fails to explain how these conditions are satisfied, the Court cannot conclude the bankruptcy exception precludes liability.
A servicer is also excused from proving regular statements under § 1026.41 if the servicer “[h]as charged off the loan in accordance with loan-loss provisions and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account” and if the server provides the “consumer” “a periodic statement, clearly and conspicuously labeled ‘Suspension of Statements & Notice of Charge Off—Retain This Copy for Your Records.’ ” Id. § 1026.41I(6)(i). Defendant has continued to charge interest, and there is no indication that Defendant provided the required notice under § 1026.41I(6)(i)(B). Because Defendant has not shown these conditions are satisfied, the Court cannot conclude this exemption applies.