ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS (ECF No. 19)
[…] 2. Plaintiff has Stated a Claim Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41
12 C.F.R. § 1026.41 is the federal regulation implementing the TILA. Alphonso v. Real Time Resols., Inc., No. 23-cv-01488-JSC, 2023 WL 3794502, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 2, 2023). Although § 1026.41 requires a “servicer” to provide “periodic statements” containing certain information, it uses the word “consumer” instead of “obligor.” Why the regulation uses different language is anyone's guess, but the regulation defines a “consumer” as a “natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(11). “Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 1026.2(a)(12). Because Plaintiff is a “natural person” who was extended “consumer credit,” Defendant is required to provide him regular statements pursuant to § 1026.41 unless an exception applies.