ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS (ECF No. 19)
[…] The Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff's argument is premised on “a misreading of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41.” (Mot. 10.) As stated above, § 1026.41 is the regulation promulgated under the TILA requiring servicers to send regular statements containing information about the status of the loan.4 The obligation to send statements does not apply if the loan is “charged off.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(6). Specifically, the regulation states that “[i]f a servicer fails at any time to treat a mortgage loan that is exempt ․ as charged off or charges any additional fees or interest on the account, the obligation to provide a periodic statement pursuant to this section resumes.” Id. § 1026.41(e)(6)(ii)(A).
Plaintiff argues that Defendant's failure to send regular statements shows it was treating the loan as charged off, and therefore could not have lawfully continued to charge interest during this period.