The Basic Annuity and Annuity Supplement are typically paid to the retirees themselves. However, when a retiree's benefits are subject to division pursuant to a divorce decree, the FERS Act establishes rules for apportioning those benefit payments between the retiree and his or her former spouse. See id. §§ 8421(c), 8467. As codified, the FERS directs OPM, as a general matter, to pay the retiree's former spouse “if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of” the divorce decree. Id. § 8467(a). As for the Annuity Supplement specifically, section 8421(c) provides that the Annuity Supplement “shall, for purposes of section 8467, be treated in the same way as” the Basic Annuity. Id. § 8421(c).
B. OPM's Challenged Guidance
The Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association challenges OPM's practice of apportioning the Annuity Supplement pursuant to its interpretation of sections 8421(c) and 8467 of the FERS Act as codified.