ARCHER WESTERN CONTRACTORS, LLC, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION and Federal Aviation Administration, Respondents
[…] In Archer's contract with the FAA, the contract said of equitable adjustments that the “[f]ailure to agree to any adjustment shall be a dispute.” JA 137.
Finally, when disputes like that arise, government contracts often require a contractor to file claims based on those disputes in a certain forum and by a certain time. In Archer's contract with the FAA, that forum is the “dispute resolution system at the” ODRA. JA 133. And that time is “within two (2) years of the accrual of the contract claim involved.” JA 133; see also 14 C.F.R. § 17.27(c) (“A contract dispute against the FAA shall be filed with the ODRA within two (2) years of the accrual of the contract claim involved.”). FAA regulations specify that a claim accrues when “all events relating to a claim have occurred, which fix liability ․ and permit assertion of the claim.” 14 C.F.R. § 17.3(b).