ARCHER WESTERN CONTRACTORS, LLC, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION and Federal Aviation Administration, Respondents
[…] B
Next, we discuss Archer's second claim — that the ODRA, and thus the FAA, incorrectly dismissed as untimely Archer's cumulative-impact claim for the synergistic effect of multiple contract modifications on the unchanged remainder of the contract.
We agree with the FAA.
Archer's contract requires that disputes filed with the ODRA “shall contain ․ [a] detailed ․ statement ․ of the legal grounds for the contractor's positions regarding each ․ count of the contract dispute (i.e., broken down by individual claim item).” JA 133 (emphasis added); see also 14 C.F.R. § 17.27(a) (disputes “should contain ․ [a] detailed ․ statement ․ of the legal grounds underlying the contract dispute, broken down by individual claim item”). So to bring a cumulative-impact claim, Archer needed to give a statement of the legal grounds for that specific claim.
Archer did nothing like that within the two-year window.