ARCHER WESTERN CONTRACTORS, LLC, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION and Federal Aviation Administration, Respondents
[…] To the extent the FAA suggests that the regulation defining accrual, 14 C.F.R. § 17.3(b), can redefine the accrual period for the contract's failure-to-agree dispute, it is incorrect. Even if we assume that the FAA is right — that pursuant to 17.3(b), denial of a request for an equitable adjustment was “not a prerequisite to accrual or the filing of a contract dispute,” — the parties entered into their contract before that regulation went into effect, so the contract controls. See 14 C.F.R. § 17.27(c) (“If an underlying contract entered into prior to the effective date of this part provides for time limitations for filing of contract disputes with the ODRA, which differ from the aforesaid two (2) year period, the limitation periods in the contract shall control over the limitation period of this section.”). The contract provided that Archer could file a dispute if the parties “[f]ail[ed] to agree to any adjustment.” So a claim for the FAA's failure to agree to an equitable adjustment could not accrue until then.
The FAA's brief is replete with the dates of other disputes between it and Archer.