NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR ADOPTION, Appellant v. Antony J. BLINKEN, in His Official Capacity as U.S. Secretary of State, et al., Appellees
[…] In the parts of the Guidance relevant here, State never said it was clarifying or interpreting specific provisions of a treaty, statute, or regulation that “compel[led] or logically justifie[d]” a prohibition on soft referrals. Natural Resources Defense Council, 955 F.3d at 83 (cleaned up). That further illustrates the Guidance's novelty.
Now, on appeal, State specifically points us to “the best interests of children” standard from 22 C.F.R. § 96.35(a), (a)(1) (“[e]nsuring that intercountry adoptions take place in the best interests of children,” which is “in accordance with the Convention's principles”).