Budha Ismail JAM, et al., Appellants v. INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION, Appellee
[…] Id. at 15–16, 29–30. This approach skips a step required by the statute: determining what the case is “based upon.” The text of the commercial activity exception does not constrain the gravamen inquiry to only the sovereign acts alleged in the complaint or require courts to ignore the importance of third parties’ conduct. Appellants’ other textual arguments are no more persuasive. The congressional findings in 28 U.S.C. § 1602 concerning international law cannot overcome the operative language in § 1605. Cf. Rothe Dev., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Def., 836 F.3d 57, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2016). And the statement in § 1606 — that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances” — applies only “[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607.” Since IFC is entitled to immunity under § 1605, the scope of liability specified by § 1606 is of no importance.