FISHERIES SURVIVAL FUND, et al., Appellants Garden State Seafood Association, Appellee v. Debra A. HAALAND, Secretary of the Interior, et al., Appellees
[…] See Friends of Animals v. Ashe, 808 F.3d 900, 903, 905 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (affirming dismissal for failure to comply with a materially similar notice provision without deciding a jurisdictional question). OCSLA provides that “no action may be commenced under [the act] ․ prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation, in writing under oath, to,” among others, “the Secretary and any other appropriate Federal official.” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(2)(A). The statute contains an exception to the sixty-day waiting period for “any case in which the alleged violation ․ would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.” Id. § 1349(a)(3).
Appellants never claim that they complied with the sixty-day waiting period. Indeed, it is undisputed that they gave notice dated December 1, 2016, but initiated this action just seven days later.