TELESAT CANADA, et al., Petitioners v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION and United States of America, Respondents
[…] The Ray Baum's Act merely provided that the regulatory fees established under Section 9 of the Communications Act “shall remain in effect ․ until such time as the Commission adjusts or amends such fee under subsection (c) or (d) ․”13 Rather than endorsing the Commission's prior interpretation of Section 9, the Act notes that the Commission retains flexibility to adjust or amend regulatory fees—which the Commission then did in the Order. Id. ¶ 34 (noting the Order is an amendment to the fee schedule under Section 9(d)); see also 47 U.S.C. § 159(d).
The Ray Baum's Act's other changes to Section 9 support this conclusion. As we noted, Congress made clear that the Commission's regulatory fee schedule should take account of “the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission's activities.” 47 U.S.C. § 159(d). This suggests benefits—not licenses—should be the touchstone for whether it is reasonable for the FCC to collect regulatory fees.