Rinat AKHMETSHIN, Appellant v. William BROWDER, Appellee
[…] In sum, we have two broad and difficult issues before us: whether nonresident aliens may invoke the government contacts exception, and the scope of conduct to which it applies. Considering the arguments raised in the petition for rehearing, we are now convinced that District law in both spheres is “genuinely uncertain.” Companhia Brasileira, 640 F.3d at 373 (quoting Sturdza v. United Arab Emirates, 281 F.3d 1287, 1303 (D.C. Cir. 2002)).
III. The Certified Questions
Under D.C. Code § 11–723(a), the D.C. Court of Appeals may answer certified questions from this court if they involve “questions of law of the District of Columbia which may be determinative of [a] cause pending ․ as to which it appears ․ there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.” We have therefore certified questions to the Court of Appeals when it appears that “ ‘District of Columbia law is genuinely uncertain’ and the question[s] [are] of ‘extreme public importance.’ ” Companhia Brasileira, 640 F.3d at 373 (quoting Sturdza, 281 F.3d at 1303).