BIRDSBORO KOSHER FARMS CORP., Petitioner v. SECRETARY OF LABOR, Respondent
[…] Because substantial evidence supports the Commission's determinations as to each of the challenged violations and their severity classifications, we deny Birdsboro's petition for review and grant the Commission's cross-application for enforcement in accordance with this judgment.
FOOTNOTES
1. We note that the statute suggests proper venue for the Secretary's enforcement action is “the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the alleged violation occurred or in which the employer has its principal office,” 29 U.S.C. § 660(b), which in this case would be the Third Circuit. Birdsboro has not disputed venue, however, and this court in any event has authority to “make and enter ․ a decree ․ enforcing [the Commission's order] to the extent that such order is affirmed or modified.” Id. § 660(a).
Per Curiam
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 19-1261
Decided: December 01, 2020