UNITED STATES of America, Appellee v. Orlando BELL, Appellant
[…] United States v. Williams, 827 F.3d 1134, 1147 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
Title III – which “allows judges to issue wiretap orders authorizing the interception of communications to help prevent, detect, or prosecute serious federal crimes,” Dahda v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1491, 1494, 200 L.Ed.2d 842 (2018) – requires each application for such an order to, inter alia, “be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction,” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1). Title III authorizes the suppression of evidence gleaned from a wiretap upon a showing that “the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face.” Id. § 2518(10)(a)(ii). In assessing an order for facial insufficiency, “a reviewing court must examine the four corners of the order and establish whether, on its face, it contains all that Title III requires it to contain.” United States v. Scurry, 821 F.3d 1, 8 (D.C. Cir. 2016).