Stephen SETH, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD, Respondent
[…] The Board defined “fraud” under its regulation to require “intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employer with the specific intent to alter the employer's obligations under the [Railroad Retirement Act].” A.R. 12. The Board also determined that “intentional wrongdoing requires a deliberate intent to deceive, and must be shown by clear and convincing evidence.” A.R. 12. In fashioning this definition, the Board was guided by “the body of law interpreting” the term “fraud” in Section 6663 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6663. A.R. 12. The Board chose Section 6663 as its reference point because “employers under the [Railroad Retirement Act] are subject to penalties under [S]ection 6663 if any part of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud[.]” A.R. 12.
Seth counters that “nothing within the [Railroad Retirement Act] directs the Board to use” the “overly restrictive” definition of fraud in the Internal Revenue Code.