Stephen SETH, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD, Respondent
[…] So the only question here is whether the Board's decision to adopt that standard was reasonable. It was.
One well-settled definition of the term “fraud” requires an intentional showing of wrongdoing. See, e.g., Fraud, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (def. 1) (defining “fraud” as “[a] knowing misrepresentation or knowing concealment of a material fact made to induce another to act to his or her detriment”). Plus another Board regulation indicates that when the Board used the term “fraud” in this regulation, it meant a deliberate intent to deceive. See 20 C.F.R. § 255.11(b) (defining “fault” in part by noting that, “[u]nlike fraud, fault does not require a deliberate intent to deceive”). For those reasons, the Board reasonably defined fraud in this case as requiring a deliberate intent to deceive.1