Jeffry SCHMIDT, Appellant v. James E. MCPHERSON, Acting Secretary, U.S. Navy, Appellee
[…] In 1992, the Board denied Schmidt’s application. It concluded that the VA’s rating did not show that the Navy’s rating was erroneous. The Board reasoned that “the VA, unlike the military departments, may assign disability ratings without regard to the issue of fitness for military service.” J.A. 69.
In 2008, Schmidt asked the Board to reconsider. The governing regulation permits reconsideration “only upon presentation by the applicant of new and material evidence or other matter not previously considered by the Board.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.9. Evidence counts as “new” if it was “not previously considered by the Board and not reasonably available to the applicant at the time of the previous application.” Id. Evidence counts as “material” if it is “likely to have a substantial effect on the outcome.” Id. In 2011, the Board denied reconsideration on the ground that Schmidt had not presented new material evidence.
Schmidt challenges the denial under the Administrative Procedure Act.