CENTER FOR RESPONSIBLE SCIENCE, Appellant v. Stephen M. HAHN, in his official capacity as the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, Appellee
[…] Thus, CRS's amended complaint fails for the same reasons that F&WW's complaint failed: “nothing in [CRS's pleadings] indicates that [CRS's] organizational activities have been perceptibly impaired in any way.” Id. Because we conclude CRS's amended complaint fails to show how its activities were impaired by the FDA's denial of its citizen petition, we need not address the second prong, which asks whether CRS sufficiently pled that it used or diverted resources to counteract the harm.
CRS's alternative efforts to establish organizational standing also fail. CRS first points to 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d)(1)(ii), which states that “[i]t is the position of [the] FDA” that “[a]n interested person is affected by, and thus has standing to obtain judicial review of final agency action[,]” including the FDA Commissioner's final decision on a petition for rulemaking. 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d)(1)(ii). According to CRS, that regulation demonstrates Congress's and the FDA's intention for organizations such as CRS to bring these types of suits into federal court.