EXHAUSTLESS INC v. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (2020)
[…] Id. at 6 & n.8, J.A. 129. Finally, Exhaustless alluded to a “[s]ecurity risk of the takeoff queue of airplanes [that] stems from their easy targeting by assailants.” Id. at 7, J.A. 130.*

The FAA denied the petition. See Order Denying Petition for Rulemaking (May 24, 2019), J.A. 166-67. First, it explained that, “[c]onsistent with [its] plenary authority over the efficient use of airspace,” the FAA has imposed so-called “slot control[s]” at JFK and LaGuardia since 2008 and has regulated Newark under a different congestion-control scheme. Id. at 1, J.A. 166. Second, it cited 14 C.F.R. § 11.73(e), under which the FAA “may dismiss” any petition that “do[es] not address an immediate safety concern or cannot be addressed because of other priorities and resource constraints.” Third, it stated that “[a]fter reviewing [Exhaustless's] petition and the current priorities for the FAA, the FAA has determined that [the] petition does not address an immediate safety concern and therefore does not meet the criteria to pursue rulemaking at this time.”