XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT, INC., Petitioner/Cross-Respondent v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Respondent/Cross-Petitioner
[…] See id. at 1570 (“[W]e will not independently assess the ‘totality of the circumstances’ to overturn the Board’s considered decisions” about re-running elections).
Finally, XPO argued that it was at least entitled to an evidentiary hearing. To merit a hearing, the party challenging the election must “supply the Board with specific evidence which prima facie would warrant setting aside the election.” Amalgamated Clothing Workers v. NLRB, 424 F.2d 818, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1970) (internal quotation omitted); see 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(c)(1)(i) (authorizing Regional Director to “dispos[e] of the objections” if he “determines that the evidence described in the accompanying offer of proof would not constitute grounds for setting aside the election if introduced at a hearing” and determines “that any determinative challenges do not raise substantial and material factual issues”).