ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK, et al., Appellants v. Penny Sue PRITZKER, et al., Appellees.
[…] Pritzker, 24 F.Supp.3d 49 (D.D.C.2014), but those decisions do not support their position. The complaints in both cases objected to amendments of fishery management plans and alleged that it was arbitrary and capricious for the Fisheries Service not to consider including river herring and shad. Flaherty, 850 F.Supp.2d at 45–46; Oceana, 24 F.Supp.3d at 56–57, 60–61. In Flaherty and in Oceana, the Fisheries Service thus took federal agency action: it issued regulations amending fishery management plans. As a result, both cases were squarely within 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1), which makes judicial review available “within 30 days after ․ regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register․” In this case, plaintiffs are not complaining about a regulation or any other action taken by the Fisheries Service. The only “action” they identify is that of the Mid–Atlantic Council.