ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK, et al., Appellants v. Penny Sue PRITZKER, et al., Appellees.
[…] Courts can compel an agency “to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Norton, 542 U.S. at 64; see also Montanans for Multiple Use v. Barbouletos, 568 F.3d 225, 227 (D.C.Cir.2009). This standard reflects the common law writ of mandamus, which the APA “carried forward” in § 706(1). Norton, 542 U.S. at 63. Thus, § 706(1) grants judicial review only if a federal agency has a “ministerial or non-discretionary” duty amounting to “a specific, unequivocal command.” Id. at 63–64.
Section 1854(c)(1) of the Magnuson–Stevens Act states that if “the appropriate Council fails to develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of time, a fishery management plan for ․ [a] fishery [that] requires conservation and management,” the Secretary “may prepare” such a plan. 16 U.S .C. § 1854(c) (italics added). This is a “grant of authority,” as plaintiffs say, but it is a grant of discretionary, not mandatory, authority.6