UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, Petitioner v. SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD and United States of America, Respondents. US Magnesium, LLC, Intervenor.
[…] See BNSF Ry. v. STB, 526 F.3d 770, 776 (D.C.Cir.2008) (noting that rail carriers would lose revenue if they imposed a strict pro rata share of the joint and common costs to each shipper regardless of the shipper's degree of captivity). However, in order to protect captive shippers from shouldering an unconscionable share of carriers' general operations costs, Congress has provided that, in situations when “a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier for such transportation must be reasonable.” 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(1). In reviewing rate challenges, the Board must therefore consider whether carriers are maximizing revenue from competitive shippers, id. § 10701(d)(2)(B), and whether “one commodity is paying an unreasonable share of the carrier's overall revenues,” id. § 10701(d)(2)(C).
Mindful of the high litigation costs associated with full stand-alone cost (“SAC”) presentations in cases involving rate challenges, Congress instructed the Board to “establish a simplified and expedited method for determining the reasonableness of challenged rail rates in those cases in which a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the value of the case.” Id. § 10701(d)(3); see also Simplified Standards at 5 (commenting that recent full-SAC presentations had incurred nearly $5 million in litigation expenses and that even simplified-SAC presentations could run to a cost of $1 million).