Charles A. PHILLIPS, Appellant v. Isaac FULWOOD, Jr., Chairman of the United States Parole Commission, et al., Appellees.
[…] Reilly, 433 F.3d 867, 870 (D.C.Cir.2006). The Commission's 2000 regulations direct it to calculate a “Base Point Score” by applying a rubric that assigns points for factors like prior convictions and the nature of the offense. 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.20, 2.80(c), (f). The score translates into a range of months that, combined with an adjustment for behavior in prison, is added to the prisoner's eligibility date to produce the “Total Guideline Range,” id. § 2.80(h)-(l), the figure the Commission uses to “determin[e] whether an eligible prisoner should be paroled,” id . § 2.80(b). The regulations state that “the Commission shall apply the guidelines,” id., but that it “may, in unusual circumstances, grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding the guidelines,” id. § 2.80(n). In particular, it may depart “[i]f the prisoner is deemed to be a poorer or more serious risk [to society] than the guidelines indicate.” Id.