In 1996, the Deputy Attorney General delegated to the Marshals the authority “to perform and exercise the powers and duties of Immigration Officers for the purpose of ․ maintaining custody of aliens in the custody of the Attorney General.” As the legal basis for the 1996 Order, the Deputy Attorney General cited 8 U.S.C. § 1103 and 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, and 566. As mentioned above, § 1103 authorizes the delegation of the powers in the INA and, at the time of the 1996 Order, vested that authority in the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (1994). Section 509 vests in the Attorney General, with a few exceptions not relevant here, “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice.” Section 510 authorizes the Attorney General in turn to “authoriz[e] the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice ․ of any function of the Attorney General.”