Michael SOLONDZ, Petitioner v. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, Respondent
[…] Id. § 67.113(c)(1).
A pilot who is taking medication or undergoing treatment inconsistent with an unrestricted certificate may, at the discretion of the Federal Air Surgeon, obtain (or regain) a Special Issuance certificate. Id. § 67.401. Eligibility turns on whether “the person shows to the satisfaction of the Federal Air Surgeon that the duties authorized by the class of medical certificate applied for can be performed without endangering public safety during the period in which the Authorization would be in force.” Id. § 67.401(a). A pilot approved for a Special Issuance certificate can operate aircraft to the same extent as a pilot holding an unrestricted medical certificate of the same class. See id.