JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., Appellant v. Robert F. KENNEDY, Jr., Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, Et Al., Appellees
[…] Depomed, Inc. v. HHS, 66 F. Supp. 3d 217, 229–37 (D.D.C. 2014). We agreed with that interpretation in Eagle Pharmaceuticals, although we recognized our holding was superseded for approvals after 2017, when the Congress codified a clinical-superiority requirement in subsection 360cc(c) and made the change to subsection 360cc(a) that is the subject of this appeal. 952 F.3d at 325, 329 n.9.
B. The 2017 Amendments
The 2017 amendments altered the Act to make three changes relevant here. FDA Reauthorization Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-52, § 607, 131 Stat. 1005, 1049–50 (2017 Act) (amending 21 U.S.C. § 360cc). First, in subsection 360cc(a), the Congress replaced “such drug for such disease or condition” with “the same drug for the same disease or condition,” so the FDA “may not approve another application ․ for the same drug for the same disease or condition” for seven years from the orphan-designated drug's approval. Id. § 607(a)(1) (amending 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a)).