Even assuming that Plaintiffs have identified cognizable injuries-in-fact traceable to the social m
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs lack standing to bring their claims. We therefore reverse the district court's determination that Plaintiffs have standing, vacate the remainder of the district court's order, and remand for further proceedings.
I.
A.
To be admitted to the United States, non-citizens generally must hold a visa. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1181(a), 1182(a)(7). To secure a visa, non-citizens must file a “proper application” before a U.S. consular officer. Id. § 1201(a)(1)(A), (B). A visa application may ask non-citizens to disclose their name, age, sex, date and place of birth, as well as “such additional information necessary” for “the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.” Id. § 1202(a) (immigrant visas); see id. § 1202(c) (non-immigrant visas). After completing the relevant forms, visa applicants are typically interviewed by a consular officer.