David J. RUDOMETKIN, Appellant v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
In 2016, Congress enacted the FOIA Improvement Act to “impose[ ] additional, crosscutting obligations on each agency considering withholding information under any FOIA exemption.” Hum. Rts. Def. Ctr. v. U.S. Park Police, 126 F.4th 708, 713-14 (D.C. Cir. 2025). First, an agency must still disclose information protected by an exemption unless it “reasonably foresees that disclosure would harm an interest protected by an exemption” or if “disclosure is prohibited by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(8)(A)(i). Second, an agency must “take reasonable steps to release any segregable, non-exempt information.” Hum. Rts. Def. Ctr., 126 F.4th at 717 (citation omitted). Specifically, agencies “must ‘consider whether partial disclosure of information is possible whenever the agency determines that a full disclosure of a requested record is not possible’’’ and ‘‘take reasonable steps necessary to segregate and release nonexempt information.’’ Leopold, 94 F.4th at 37 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(8)(A)(ii)(I)-(II)).
B. Factual and Procedural Background