I. Background
[…] We hold the Commission's order is not an appealable collateral order and therefore dismiss the Secretary's petition for lack of jurisdiction.
I. Background
This petition involves the reviewability of a nonfinal order under the collateral order doctrine. We begin with background regarding the MSHA penalty scheme and the facts of this case.
A. Legal Background
The Mine Safety and Health Act (hereinafter the Act) authorizes MSHA inspectors to issue citations to mine operators and their independent contractors for a violation of an applicable safety or health standard. 30 U.S.C. § 814(a); id. § 802(d) (defining “operator” to include an independent contractor). After an inspector issues a citation, the Secretary calculates a proposed penalty and “notif[ies] the operator by certified mail of the civil penalty proposed to be assessed.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(a); 30 C.F.R. § 100.7(a).