Judith Jeltsje PIETERSEN and Daniel Gerhard Brown, Appellants v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE, et al., Appellees
[…] We are skeptical of this view.
It is far from clear that section 1201(g) reaches as far as the District Court and the State Department suggest. First, by its terms, section 1201(g) does not provide a cross-cutting standard of proof applicable to all section 1182 grounds of inadmissibility; instead, it appears merely to refer to a consular officer's “reason to believe” that a noncitizen already “is ineligible” under some subsections of 1182. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (stating that a consular officer cannot issue a visa to a noncitizen if “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa ․ under section 1182 of this title”).