Judith Jeltsje PIETERSEN and Daniel Gerhard Brown, Appellants v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE, et al., Appellees
[…] Id. (quoting Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.S. 753, 770, 92 S.Ct. 2576, 33 L.Ed.2d 683 (1972)).
Moreover, 8 U.S.C. § 1182 “defines the universe of aliens who are admissible into the United States (and therefore eligible to receive a visa).” Trump, 138 S. Ct. at 2414. It provides, inter alia, that a noncitizen is inadmissible and ineligible to receive a visa if that individual “by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i). Relatedly, section 1201 governs consular officers’ issuance of visas. See id. § 1201. In pertinent part, it mandates that no visa shall be issued to a noncitizen if “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law.” Id. § 1201(g).