Ryan CASTANEIRA, Appellant v. Kristi NOEM, Secretary for the Department of Homeland Security, in her Official Capacity, et al., Appellees
[…] Appellant's contention that the AWA's definition of “sex offense against a minor” requires an “actual minor” would thus contradict the text's broad definition of predicate offenses. It would also run afoul of the statutory purpose, which under § 20911(7) sought to “[e]xpan[d]” the “definition of ‘specified offense against a minor’ to include all offenses by child predators.”
Finally, we need not opine on whether the District Court erred in applying a “circumstance-specific” approach in interpreting § 20911(7).