Ryan CASTANEIRA, Appellant v. Kristi NOEM, Secretary for the Department of Homeland Security, in her Official Capacity, et al., Appellees
[…] 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7).
The Government relies on subsection (I), arguing that Appellant's conduct underlying his state convictions “by its nature” constituted a sex offense against a minor. Appellant contends that this subsection does not encompass his prior convictions, because they were premised on criminal attempt, rather than the actual committing of the offenses charged. Because these state offenses do not require as an element the involvement of an actual minor, Appellant argues, they cannot trigger the AWA. We disagree.
We begin with the text of § 20911(7)(I), see Esquivel-Quintana v. Sessions, 581 U.S. 385, 391, 137 S.Ct. 1562, 198 L.Ed.2d 22 (2017), which references “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7). First, Congress's choice to employ the phrase “any conduct” indicates its intent to sweep broadly. “The Supreme Court has ‘repeatedly explained’ that ‘the word “any” has an expansive meaning.’ ” Lissack v.