Ryan CASTANEIRA, Appellant v. Kristi NOEM, Secretary for the Department of Homeland Security, in her Official Capacity, et al., Appellees
[…] See id. 31-32; Castaneira v. State, 321 Ga.App. 418, 740 S.E.2d 400, 408 (2013); Georgia Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act, O.C.G.A. § 16-12-100.2(d)(1), (e)(1) (West 2024). In 2009, Appellant was convicted in Georgia state court of criminal attempt to commit these offenses when he engaged in online conversation on an adult-only website with an individual whom he believed to be 15 years old, but who was in fact an adult undercover police officer. Castaneira, 740 S.E.2d at 402-03; see also O.C.G.A. § 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”). For this conduct, Appellant was sentenced to 10 years of confinement and probation, and was required to register as a sex offender.