Undeterred, Goodrich turned to the courts, waging an uph
[…] In support, Goodrich cites the Investment Advisers Act (“IAA”) of 1940, ch. 686, 54 Stat. 847, 852 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6), and the “anti-waiver provisions in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,” which he characterizes as federal laws “aimed at preventing financial institutions from contracting away their fiduciary duties.” Appellant's Br. 25. But this Court has no occasion to consider the implications of those laws because, as Goodrich concedes, he “has not brought a federal cause of action” under these or other federal statutes.4 Id.
Goodrich also calls our attention to the D.C. Securities Act's anti-waiver provision, D.C. Code § 31-5606.05(i), which voids any “condition, stipulation, or provision that binds a person who acquires a security or asset, or receives investment advice” that “waive[s] compliance with a provision of” the Act. Id. He does not, however, identify any provision in the Agreement that is arguably void under D.C. Code § 31-5606.05(i)—until his reply brief.