Matthew J. HIGHT, Appellant v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, et al., Appellees
[…] Lawrence River. See 46 C.F.R. § 402.320 (2021). The St. Lawrence Seaway Pilotage Association provides pilotage services in District One, which encompasses all domestic waters of the St. Lawrence River and Lake Ontario. Id. §§ 401.300(a)(1), 402.320(a)(1)–(2) (2021). Under the Pilotage Act, the President is also authorized to “designate[ ]” certain parts of the Great Lakes for special pilotage requirements based on “the public interest, the effective use of navigable waters, marine safety, and the foreign relations of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(2). In such designated waters, the pilot “direct[s] the navigation of the vessel subject to the customary authority of the master” of the vessel, while in non-designated waters, the pilot need only “be on board and available.” Id. § 9302(a)(1)(A), (B).
The President designated the waters of the St. Lawrence River for special pilotage requirements, but not Lake Ontario. Proclamation No. 3385, 25 Fed.