ACCURACY IN MEDIA, Appellant v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, Appellee
[…] (3) the specific subject matter of an investigation by [certain legislative or executive agency bodies] for any impropriety, or violation of law, Executive order, or Presidential directive, in the conduct of an intelligence activity.
50 U.S.C. § 3141(c).
Records “concerning” any of those three topics are subject to FOIA's ordinary search and disclosure obligations. 50 U.S.C. § 3141(c). In addition, the statute allows a FOIA requester to seek records on the ground that, among other things, the records sought, while perhaps once operational, are no longer properly categorized as such. Id. § 3141(f)(4)(A). If the court finds that the CIA improperly withheld requested records under the CIA Information Act, the court “shall order the [CIA] to search and review the appropriate exempted operational file or files for the requested records and make such records, or portions thereof, available” under FOIA's terms. Id. § 3141(f)(6).
B
This appeal is the latest stage in a long-running effort by Accuracy in Media (“AIM”) and others to obtain information on American prisoners of war and those missing in action from the Vietnam War era.