ACCURACY IN MEDIA, Appellant v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, Appellee
[…] Hall v. CIA, 268 F. Supp. 3d 148, 159 (D.D.C. 2017).
By 2017, the litigation came to focus on the adequacy of the CIA's search with respect to the two categories of documents identified above. Hall, 268 F. Supp. 3d at 153, 160–163. In 2019, the court invoked 50 U.S.C. § 3141(f)(4) and ordered the CIA to review its operational files after plaintiffs filed “a sworn written submission based on personal knowledge or otherwise admissible evidence” suggesting “improper exemption of operational files.” Hall v. CIA, No. 04-cv-814, 2019 WL 13160061, at *2 (D.D.C. Aug. 2, 2019) (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3141(f)(4)(A)–(B)).