ACCURACY IN MEDIA, Appellant v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, Appellee
[…] National Archives & Records Admin. v. Favish, 541 U.S. 157, 171, 124 S.Ct. 1570, 158 L.Ed.2d 319 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Congress enacted FOIA to allow members of the public to “pierce the veil of administrative secrecy and to open agency action to the light of public scrutiny[.]” Department of Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 361, 96 S.Ct. 1592, 48 L.Ed.2d 11 (1976) (citation omitted).
Initially, FOIA applied to the CIA in the same way as other federal agencies. But in 1984, Congress enacted the CIA Information Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3141. That Act authorized “[t]he Director of the [CIA], with the coordination of the Director of National Intelligence, [to] exempt operational files of the [CIA] from the provisions of [FOIA] which require publication or disclosure, or search or review[.]” Id. § 3141(a). Operational files are: