EDWARD M.R., by and through his Parents, et al., Appellants v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, Appellee
[…] Endrew F., 137 S. Ct. at 998-1000 (cleaned up). And here, even if we consider Edward's lack of progress as some evidence that his IEPs were not reasonably designed from the get-go, that evidence is not enough. Edward must identify a flaw in the design of an IEP, and he has not done so.
Second, Edward claims that his IEPs did not include “research-based instruction” in speech and language or in occupational therapy. Appellants’ Br. 44-45; see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV) (an IEP must include “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child”). That claim, however, is “viable only if” an IEP's omissions “affected the student's substantive rights.” Lesesne ex rel. B.F. v. District of Columbia, 447 F.3d 828, 834 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (emphasis omitted).