Such provisions suggest that, in the absence of an express mandate, EPA is not subject to a mandatory duty to disclose. See also id. § 2613(d) (listing information that “shall be disclosed” in specific circumstances). Thus, EPA is under no obligation to generally disclose all non-confidential information when not required to under one of the statute's express mandates.
EPA's use of permissive language in two provisions of the CBI Rule is consistent with the statute's express disclosure mandates. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 703.8(d) (“[I]n the case of any unsubstantiated claim, EPA will construe this as a waiver of the claim and may make the information public without any further notice to the submitter.”), 703.5 (“If no [CBI] claim accompanies the submission, EPA will not recognize a confidentiality claim, and the information in or referred to in that submission may be made available to the public.”) (emphases added).