See 88 Fed. Reg. at 37,162; EPA Response to Comments at 27. In EPA's view, the new language in section 2613, set forth in the Lautenberg Amendments, mandated its current approach.
3. Deficient Confidentiality Claims
The CBI Rule established a process for identifying and addressing “deficient confidentiality claims.” 40 C.F.R. § 703.5(e). Under this provision, when a deficient claim is identified by EPA in a submission, the agency puts on hold its substantive review of the CBI claim and gives the submitter 10 business days to correct the deficiency. Id. § 703.5(e)(2). If the deficiency is not remedied during this window, “EPA will proceed with review of the submission and may deny the CBI claim(s).” Id. (emphasis added).