Blake M. ADAMS, Appellant v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Appellee
[…] Id. § 7345(c) (Reversal of Certification).
Once the IRS determines that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, it notifies the Treasury Secretary, who “shall” in turn transmit the certification to the Secretary of State “for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation” of the individual's passport. Id. § 7345(a). That person may bring a civil action in district court or in Tax Court to challenge the seriously delinquent tax debt certification as erroneous or on the ground that the IRS Commissioner failed to reverse the certification when required. Id. § 7345(e)(1). If the court rules in the tax debtor's favor, it “may order the Secretary [of the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous.” Id. § 7345(e)(2).
B.
As noted above, Blake Adams failed to file federal income tax returns for 2007 and 2009-2015. Adams asserts that the IRS never mailed him deficiency notices for the relevant years.